home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w2016-01-02-10-35-08.jpg

Gleditsia triacanthos


sec. Wofford Chester 2002

common name: honeylocust
family: Fabaceae
Identified 2016-01-02 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Flood plain of the Riley Creek, Bluffton University Nature Preserve, Bluffton, Allen County, Ohio, US
40.908653° latitude,-83.907219° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 100 m

Location determined from camera GPS.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Diameter at breast height measured as 134 cm on 2016-01-03.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2016-01-02T10:35:08-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2016 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2016-01-23T21:32:35-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Wofford Chester 2002 =

Wofford, B. Eugene and Edward W. Chester, 2002. Guide to the Trees, Shrubs, and Woody Vines of Tennessee. University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, TN, US.