home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/w2015-08-31-08-01-25.jpg

This picture was taken from the same location as the 1974 photo. One trunk on the right is now gone, but the same knots are visible.

Cornus florida

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: flowering dogwood
family: Cornaceae
Identified 2015-09-22 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/2015-08-31-08-01-25

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/2015-08-31-08-01-25.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Magnolia Lawn, Vanderbilt University, Edgehill Avenue, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.143219° latitude,-86.798911° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined from camera GPS.


Remarks about this occurrence:

The tree was about 100 years old at the time the photo was taken.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/12-176


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/12-176.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2015-08-31T08:01:25-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2015 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-10-03T10:53:06-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.