home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/welaobs18478.jpg

Snake after capture and before release showing size.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Elaphe obsoleta

(Say in James, 1823)

sec. Behler King 1979

common name: Rat Snake
family: Colubridae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Keri Drive, Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
36.3838° latitude,-87.007° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined from Google maps.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2003-03-27T07:55:57-06:00

Rights statement: (c) 2013 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:08-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Behler King 1979 =

Behler, John L. and F. Wayne King, 1979. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY, US.