home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/baskauf/gqumu--fr16094.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Quercus muehlenbergii

Engelm.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: chinkapin oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2002-06-13by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/16094

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/16094.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14147° latitude,-86.79903° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location of individual determined from GIS database.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/15-154


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/15-154.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-09-30T12:42:22

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2014-03-23T16:31:12
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.