home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wzfish-norm-shield-15672.jpg

View from animal pole showing embryonic shield at top of image.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Danio rerio

(Hamilton, 1822)

sec. Talwar Jhingran 1991

common name: zebrafish
family: Cyprinidae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

laboratory colony, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14524° latitude,-86.80109° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Suppress; laboratory colony

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-09-19T16:02:37-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:08-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Talwar Jhingran 1991 =

Talwar, P. K. and Arun Gopal Jhingran, 1991. Inland fishes of India and adjacent countries. Vol. 1. A. A. Balkema, Rotterdam, NL.