home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wople--wp14323.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Opuntia leptocaulis


sec. natureserv.org

common name: Christmas catus
family: Cactaceae
Identified 2002-08-04 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Saguaro National Park west, Pima County, Arizona, US
32.25829° latitude,-111.2058° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 2000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-08-04T13:07:02-07:00

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:08-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

natureserv.org =

NatureServe, 2010. NatureServe Explorer: An online encyclopedia of life [web application]. Version 7.1. NatureServe, Arlington, VA, US.