home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wcerelain-pipo14004.jpg

Cow in burnt Pinus ponderosa (Ponderosa pine)
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Cervus elaphus

Linnaeus, 1758

sec. Smithsonian 2013

common name: elk
family: Cervidae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/14004

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/14004.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Kaibab National Forest near Flagstaff, Coconino County, Arizona, US
35.56798° latitude,-111.915° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/14004


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/14004.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-07-30T07:55:49-07:00

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:08-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Smithsonian 2013 =

Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, 2013. North American Mammals. Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC, US.