home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wpotr5-br13977.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Populus tremuloides


sec. fna.org 1993

common name: quaking aspen
family: Salicaceae
Identified 2002-07-30 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

U.S. Hwy. 180, Kaibab National Forest, Coconino County, Arizona, US
35.47186° latitude,-111.7886° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-07-30T07:33:38-07:00

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:08-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.