home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/baskauf/gqupr2-brlarge13676.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Quercus montana

Willd.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: chestnut oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2002-07-11by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/13676

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/13676.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Percy Warner Park, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.06638° latitude,-86.88435° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 1000 m

Location determined from Google maps.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/13674


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/13674.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-07-11T11:25:03

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2014-03-23T16:31:04
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.