home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/baskauf/gecpu--flclose-front13332.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Echinacea purpurea

(L.) Moench

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: eastern purple coneflower
family: Asteraceae
Identified 2002-06-26by Carol J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/13332

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/13332.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
36.38378° latitude,-87.00705° longitude, 212 m elevation
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location of individual determined by an independent GPS measurement.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/13324


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/13324.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-06-27T07:44:41-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2014-07-16T15:42:52
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.