home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wdimu4-lftrap-close13267.jpg

Trap leaf.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Dionaea muscipula


sec. Weakley 2010

common name: Venus flytrap
family: Droseraceae
Identified 2002-06-25 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14556° latitude,-86.80265° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 20 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

Remarks about this occurrence:

Suppress; greenhouse plant.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-06-25T15:12:51-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:08-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Weakley 2010 =

Weakley, Alan S., 2010. Flora of the southern and mid-Atlantic states, working draft of 8 March 2010. University of North Carolina Herbarium, North Carolina Botanical Garden, Chapel Hill, NC, US.