home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wquve--lfcompare-rubra13142.jpg

Comparison of Q. velutina leaves (left two) with Q. rubra leaves (right two).
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Quercus velutina

Lam.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: black oak
family: Fagaceae
Identified 2002-06-25 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/13142

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/13142.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14655° latitude,-86.80221° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


Remarks about this occurrence:

Photographed in laboratory.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/7-313


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/vanderbilt/7-313.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-06-20T13:52:15-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:08-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =

Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.