home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wnoscom-dry-scattered-12853.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Nostoc commune

Vaucher Ex Bornet and Flahault

sec. algaebase.org

common name: star jelly
family: Nostocaceae
Identified 2002-06-18 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/12853

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/12853.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Mount View Cedar Glade State Natural Area, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.06561° latitude,-86.60155° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 50 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/12853


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/12853.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-06-18T11:24:25-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:08-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

algaebase.org =

Guiry, M. D. and G. M. Guiry, 2011. AlgaeBase. National Uinversity of Ireland, Galway, IE.