home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wfram2-tw12469.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Fraxinus biltmoreana


sec. Nesom 2010

common name: Biltmore ash
family: Oleaceae
Identified 2010 by Guy L. Nesom

Identification remarks: The image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/12469 appears in Nesom (2010) on p. 27.

Fraxinus americana


nominal concept

common name: white ash
family: Oleaceae
Identified 2002-06-14 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.14786° latitude,-86.80357° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-06-14T11:26:53-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2018-02-20T20:53:13-06:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Nesom 2010 =

Guy L. Nesom, 2010. Fraxinus biltmoreana and Fraxinus smallii (Oleaceae), forest trees of the eastern United States. Phytoneuron 2010-51:1-30. www.Phytoneuron.net.