home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/baskauf/glitu--wplrg-in-forest11447.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Liriodendron tulipifera

L.

sec. fna.org 1993

common name: tuliptree
family: Magnoliaceae
Identified 2002-05-30by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/11447

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/11447.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Cove Hardwoods Nature Trail, Great Smoky Mountains National Park, Sevier County, Tennessee, US
35.63534° latitude,-83.49306° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 1000 m

Location determined from Google maps.


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/11447


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/11447.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-05-30T10:16:37

Rights statement: (c) 2002 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2014-03-23T16:31:02
RDF formatted metadata for this image

fna.org 1993 =
Flora of North America Editorial Committee, eds., 1993. Flora of North America North of Mexico. Flora of North America Association, New York, NY, US and Oxford, UK.