home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wtercar10873.jpg

Head retracted.
Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Terrapene carolina

(Linnaeus, 1758)

sec. Behler King 1979

common name: Eastern Box Turtle
family: Emydidae
Identified 2013-06-17 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/10873

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/10873.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Keri Drive, Pleasant View, Cheatham County, Tennessee, US
36.38382° latitude,-87.00701° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 50 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/10872


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/10872.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2002-05-08T07:57:52-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2004 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:07-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Behler King 1979 =

Behler, John L. and F. Wayne King, 1979. National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Reptiles and Amphibians. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY, US.