home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/baskauf/wmetro-wpdistant04103.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.


Metrosideros sp.

sec. Merlin 1980

common name: lehua
family: Myrtaceae
Identified 1994 by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/04103

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/04103.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, Hawaii County, Hawaii, US
19.42451° latitude,-155.2107° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.


This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/04103


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/04103.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 1994

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:07-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Merlin 1980 =

Merlin, Mark David, 1980. Hawaiian Forest Plants, third edition. Oriental Publishing Company, Honolulu, HI, US.