home button Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/gq/baskauf/gacru--fldistant00000.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Acer rubrum

L.

sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: red maple
family: Aceraceae
Identified 2001-03-14by Steven J. Baskauf


Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/00000

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/baskauf/00000.htm


Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

I-24 and TN 49 exit ramp, Robertson County, Tennessee, US
36.4024° latitude,-87.02219° longitude, 228 m elevation
Coordinate uncertainty: about 10 m

Location determined by separate GPS measurement


This image documents the individual which has the permanent identifier:

http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/00000


Follow this link for additional images of the individual:
http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/ind-baskauf/00000.htm


Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Steven J. Baskauf ; created on 2001-03-14T17:20:29

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Steven J. Baskauf
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 license
license logo

To cite this image, using the following credit line:
"Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2014-06-25T17:01:45
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =
Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.