home button  Enable image database and site navigation
Image http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/lq/barberr/wsopt3-frpa240100rb429.jpg

Click on the image to access highest available resolution version.

Solanum nigrum


sec. Gleason Cronquist 1991

common name: black nightshade
family: Solanaceae
Identified 2005-10-26 by Steven J. Baskauf

Refer to this permanent identifier for the image:

Use this URL as a stable link to this image page:

Location information for the occurrence documented by this image:

south Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee, US
36.05455° latitude,-86.7355° longitude
Coordinate uncertainty: about 5000 m

Location inferred from organism coordinates.

This image documents an organism that has the permanent identifier:


Follow this link for information about the organism and additional images:

Intellectual property information about this image:

Image creator: Randall Barber ; created on 2005-10-24T11:14:59-05:00

Rights statement: (c) 2005 Randall Barber
Available under Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 4.0 International License.
license logo

To cite this image, use the following credit line:
"Randall Barber http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/" If possible, link to the stable URL for this page.
Click this link for contact information about using this image

Metadata last modified: 2015-07-18T16:42:07-05:00
RDF formatted metadata for this image

Gleason Cronquist 1991 =

Gleason, Henry A. and Arthur Cronquist, 1991. Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada. The New York Botanical Garden, Bronx, NY, US.